(Filled in most character-specific abbreviations, some mising information here and there) |
(→Icon Legend: Added missing low symbol) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mid || {{Icon-SC|M}} || An attack that hits both standing and crouching opponents, but must be blocked standing. | | Mid || {{Icon-SC|M}} || An attack that hits both standing and crouching opponents, but must be blocked standing. | ||
|- | |||
| Low || {{Icon-SC|L}} || An attack that hits both standing and crouching opponents but must be blocked crouching. Whiffs on airborne opponents. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Special Mid || {{Icon-SC|SM}} || An attack that hits both standing and crouching opponents and can be blocked either standing or crouching. Hits airborne opponents. | | Special Mid || {{Icon-SC|SM}} || An attack that hits both standing and crouching opponents and can be blocked either standing or crouching. Hits airborne opponents. |
Latest revision as of 02:35, 4 January 2022
The Glossary will act as a companion page to Controls & Notation, serving as a quick reference within which one can find definitions for common terminology used in discussions of Soulcalibur VI. Note that while some definitions will be given for general fighting game terminology, this glossary is intended to be strictly in the context of Soulcalibur. For more information on fighting game jargon as a whole, see (link to some external glossary or something lol).
Icon Legend
Glossary
Name | Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|---|
Tech Crouch | TC | When a move causes a character to count as crouching at some point during its duration. |
Tech Jump | TJ | When a move causes a character to count as jumping at some point during its duration. |
Auto Guard Impact | aGI | This describes any move or attack with GI properties that is not the standard 6G guard impact. |
x | x | x |
Name | Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|---|
Reverse Impact | Re-GI | When a character performs a Guard Impact of their own immediately after the opponent parries their attack with a Guard Impact. |
Resist Impact | RI | A metered alternative to Guard Impact that is able to parry both Break Attacks and Unblockable Attacks. Drains meter from an opponent in Soul Charge. |
x | x | x |
Name | Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|---|
Dead Trap | N/A | A situation where an attack hits a downed opponent who may have been able to escape via ukemi. |
Ukemi Trap | N/A | A situation where an attack hits an opponent who is performing an ukemi, resulting in more damage or potential combo extensions for the aggressor. |
x | x | x |
Name | Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|---|
Small Calibur | N/A | A kind of play characterized by minor frame exchanges, almost exclusive use of pokes, and minimal risk. |
Unga | N/A | A kind of play characterized by perceived lack of thought, bullheadedness, and aggression. Usually very risky and mashy. |
x | x | x |
Name | Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|---|
AGS | Aggression Shift | A stance where 2B dashes towards the opponent at high speed. |
AL | Aerial Leap | A stance where 2B jumps high into the air. |
ANG (AnS) | Angler Stance | A stance where 2B sits on a holographic stool. |
AmS (AS) | Amaryllis Spin | Amy's command dash stance. |
LP | Lilith Parry | Amy's mid aGI stance. |
MP | Merrow Parry | Amy's low aGI stance. |
BP | Biondetta Parry | Amy's high aGI stance. |
BoB | Beauty of Balance | Azwel's dual swords stance. |
ToW | Tragedy of War | Azwel's greataxe stance. |
CoE | Comedy of Errors | Azwel's spear and shield stance. |
Almighty | - | A state where Azwel has each of his weapons 'equipped'. |
AS | Angel Step | Cassandra's command dash stance. Term shared with Sophitia. |
AT | Angel Twirl | Cassandra's backdash stance. |
TS | Titanic Struggle | Cassandra's tackle attack throw. |
DF | Divine Force | Cassandra's unique power-up mechanic. |
DC | Dread Charge | Cervantes' iconic stance. |
DS | Dread Storm | Cervantes' new stance accessed by leaning against a wall. |
(H)iGDR | (Heavy) Instant Geo Da Ray | Community term for Geo Da Ray Rafaga |
QR | Quen Rush | Geralt's armored Witcher Sign stance. |
AVN/AVG | Avenger | Groh's split swords stance. |
SN/SoN/SotN | Steed of the Night | Groh's SC-only teleport option from Avenger. |
WF | Warrior's Focus | Haohmaru's command dash stance. |
BKN | Bare Knuckles | Haohmaru's unarmed stance. |
STG | Stagger | A state Haohmaru enters when his Power Slashes are blocked. |
RG | Max Rage | Haohmaru's unique powerup. |
RXP | Rage Explosion | Haohmaru's unique Soul Charge variant. |
SWR | Sword Regalia | Hilde's sword powerup. |
SPR | Spear Regalia | Hilde's spear powerup. |
SE | Serpent's Embrace | Ivy's stance where she coils Valentine around her shoulders. |
SL | Spiral Lust | Ivy's stance where she lays Valentine on the floor. |
SS | Summon Suffering | Ivy's slower, unbreakable command throw. |
CS | Calamity Symphony | Ivy's faster, tech crouching command throw. |
MO | Monument | Kilik's stance where he holds his staff in front of him. |
BP | Back Parry | Kilik's stance where he aligns his staff with his back. |
HMO | Heaven Monument | Kilik's stance where he does a handstand on his staff. |
BL | Behind Lower | Maxi stuff |
LI | Left Inner | Maxi stuff |
LO | Left Outer | Maxi stuff |
WL/NG | Wavering Light/Neutral Guard | Maxi stuff |
RC | Right Cross | Maxi stuff |
RO | Right Outer | Maxi stuff |
7SR | Seven Stars Rebirth | Maxi stuff |
7SS | Seven Stars Severance | Maxi stuff |
SS | Silent Step | Mitsurugi's command dash stance. |
MST | Mist Step | Mitsurugi's Ko Gasumi stance. |
RLC | Relic | Mitsurugi's iaido stance. |
SB | Shura Blade | Mitsurugi's unique powerup. |
NSS | Night Side Stance | Nightmare's stance where he holds his sword to his side. |
NLS | Night Lower Stance | Nightmare's stance where he holds his sword against the ground. |
NBS | Night Behind Stance | Nightmare's stance where he holds his sword along his back. |
GS | Grim Stride | Nightmare's command dash stance. |
NTC | Night Terror Charge | Nightmare's unique powerup. |
Prep | Preparation | Raphael's advancing fencing stance. |
AG | Arriere Gambit | Raphael's quick backstep stance. |
SE | Shadow Evade | Raphael's evasive deep lean back stance. |
QP | Quick Parade | Raphael's standing aGI stance. |
LS | Lingering Step | Seong Mi-na's evasive backstep stance. |
DH | Dawn Haze | Setsuka's forward command dash stance. |
TH | Twilight Haze | Setsuka's backward command dash stance. |
RoH | Ring of Heaven | Setsuka's arc jump stance. |
WoH | Wings of Heaven | Setsuka's floating umbrella stance. |
SKY | Shrouded Sky | Setsuka's iaido stance. |
DL | Dark Legacy | Siegfried's unique powerup. |
SBH | Base Hold | Siegfried's stance where he crouches and holds his sword at an angle. |
SCH | Chief Hold | Siegfried's stance where he holds his sword along his back. |
SSH | Side Hold | Siegfried's stance where he holds his sword to his side. |
SRSH | Reverse Side Hold | ??? lol idk |
AS | Angel Step | Sophitia's command dash stance. Shared with Cassandra. |
TAS | Twin Angel Step | Sophitia's second command dash stance, accessed from Angel Step. |
PO | Possession | Taki's iconic stance. |
WRO | Wind Roll | Taki's rolling stance. |
DB | Distorted Breeze | ? |
STK | Stalker | Taki's command jump stance. |
WNC/WC | Wind Charmer | Talim's sidestep stance. |
WNS/WS | Wind Sault | Talim's jumping stance. |
WNF/WF | Wind Fury | Talim's sitting stance. |
JS | Jolly (Side) | Tira's primary state, indicated by a cheery demeanor. |
GS | Gloomy (Side) | Tira's secondary state, indicated by a grumpy demeanor. |
GS+ | Gloomy Coda | An upgraded form of Gloomy Side that has unlimited access to SC-only options. |
UD | Updraft | Tira's command jump stance. |
GM | Gestopft Madness | Tira's stance where she bashes her head into her ringblade. |
BS | Blind Stance | Voldo when backturned. |
MC | Mantis Crawl | Voldo's stance where he crawlks on all fours. |
MCHT/MCFT | Mantis Crawl Head Towards/Feet Towards | Specifying which direction Voldo is facing during Mantis Crawl. |
CR | Cagliostro Rush | Voldo's crawling command dash stance. |
BCR | Blind Cagliostro Rush | Accessing Cagliostro Rush from Blind Stance. |
DR | Death Roll | Voldo's "swimming" stance, accessible only in SC. AKA Land Fish |
BHH | Bea Her Hua | x stuff |
LHH | Laughing Bea Her Hua | x stuff |
RHH | Retreating Bea Her Hua | x stuff |
SXS | Silent Xia Sheng | x stuff |
PXS | Playful Xia Sheng | x stuff |
HL | Hou Lee | x stuff |
DGF | Manji Dragonfly | Yoshimitsu's sword helicopter stance. |
SDGF | Super Manji Dragonfly | Much higher altitude sword helicopter stance accessible only in SC. |
FLE | Flea | Yoshmitsu's sword pogo stance. |
MED | Meditation | Yoshimitsu's sitting stance. |
TS# | Time Stop (1, 2, 3) | Zasalamel's ability to cash in curse orbs to stop time. The number represents the number of orbs. |